About Us

Department of University Recreation Staff 1975 - Present

The Department of University Recreation was created in 1975 as a part of the Division of Student Affairs. The following is the list of individuals who have served in the department since it's inception. Those names highlighted in maroon continue to serve the department.

1975 - 1976 Director: Ralph Bender
Assistant Director: Julia Sutherland
1976 - 1977 Director: Ralph Bender
Assistant Director: Julia Sutherland
Secretary: Sandra White
Graduate Assistants: George Cheponis
Brinda Fuller
Jane Harrington
1977 - 1978 Director: Ralph Bender
Assistant Director: Margaret Adams
Secretary: Beth Carter
Graduate Assistants: Cheri Anglin
Zee Barnes
Elizabeth Duncan
Pleasanner Franks
1978 - 1979 Director: Ralph Bender
Assistant Director: Pleasanner Franks
Secretaries: Julie See
Sue Johnson
Graduate Assistants: Joe Johnson
Sue Smith
1979 - 1980 Director: Ralph Bender
Assistant Directors: Pleasanner Franks
Julian Wright
Secretary: Beth Carter
1980 - 1981 Director: Ralph Bender
Assistant Directors: Pleasanner Franks
Julian Wright
Secretary: Marie Brand
Facilities Assistant: Robert Boyd
1981 - 1983 Director: Ralph Bender
Assistant Directors: Theresa Arick
Julian Wright
Secretary: Marie Brand
Facilities Assistant: Robert Boyd
1983 - 1984 Director: Ralph Bender
Assistant Directors: Theresa Arick
Julian Wright
Secretary: Becky Lowery
Facilities Assistant: Robert Boyd
1984 - 1986 Director: Ralph Bender
Assistant Directors: Laura Walling
Julian Wright
Secretary: Becky Lowery
1986 - 1990 Director: Ralph Bender
Assistant Directors: Laura Walling
Julian Wright
Secretary: Ruth Nowling
Facilities Assistant: Steven Flowers
1990 - 1991 Director: Ralph Bender
Assistant Directors: Laura Walling
Julian Wright
Secretaries: Ruth Nowling
Jeannine Wilson
Facilities Assistant: Steven Flowers
1991 - 1992 Director: Ralph Bender
Assistant Directors: Brian Brown
Laura Walling
Secretaries: Ruth Nowling
Jeannine Wilson
Facilities Assistant: Steven Flowers
1992 - 1993 Director: Ralph Bender
Associate Directors: Laura Walling
Assistant Directors:Chris Chance
Don Vardell
Secretaries: Ruth Nowling
Jeannine Wilson
Facilities Assistant: Steven Flowers
1993 - 1994 Director: Laura Walling
Assistant Directors: Chris Chance
Kevin Ikenberry
Business Manager: Ruth Nowlin
Secretary: Jeannine Wilson
Graduate Assistants: Kim Hobby
Dan Kysor
1994 - 1995 Director: Laura Walling
Assistant Directors: Chris Chance
Veda Sargent
Program Coordinator: Ricky Stone
Business Manager: Ruth Nowlin
Secretary: Jeannine Wilson
Graduate Assistants: Greg Altorfer
Mary Robin Coggin
Kevin Ikenberry
Nina Landfair
Brian Whitehead
Kevin Wilson
1995 - 1996 Director: Laura Walling
Assistant Directors: Chris Chance
Mark Garneau
Veda Sargent
Program Coordinator: Ricky Stone
Business Manager: Ruth Nowlin
Secretary: Jeannine Wilson
Graduate Assistants: Greg Altorfer
Mary Robin Coggin
Deborah Jackson
Christal Weatherford
Kevin Wilson
1996 - 1997 Director: Laura Walling
Associate Director: Chris Chance
Assistant Directors: Greg Altorfer
Mark Garneau
Veda Sargent
Program Coordinator: Ricky Stone
Business Manager: Ruth Nowlin
Secretaries: Jeannine Wilson
Shirley Flowers
Graduate Assistants: Sheri Bates
Mary Robin Coggin
Deborah Jackson
Bob Miller
Mark Peterman
Jeromy Runion
1997 - 1998 Director: Laura Walling
Associate Director: Chris Chance
Assistant Directors: Greg Altorfer
Mark Garneau
Veda Sargent
Business Manager: Ruth Nowlin
Secretaries: Jeannine Wilson
Shirley Flowers
Graduate Assistants: Donald Campbell
Deborah Jackson
Shannah Jones
Bob Miller
Mark Peterman
Jeromy Runion
1998 - 1999 Director: Laura Walling
Associate Director: Veda Sargent
Assistant Directors: Greg Altorfer
Mark Garneau
Steve Waden
Business Manager: Ruth Nowlin
Secretaries: Jeannine Wilson
Shirley Flowers
Building Maintenance: Phillip Collins
Graduate Assistants: Mark Crager
Stephanie Crawford
Jason Hickson
Deborah Jackson
Shannah Jones
Outdoor Programs: Mark Peterman
1999 - 2000 Director: Laura Walling
Associate Director: Veda Sargent
Assistant Directors: Greg Altorfer
Steve Waden
Kami White
Aquatics Programmer: Brent Crocker
Business Manager: Ruth Nowlin
Secretaries: Jeannine Wilson
Shirley Flowers
Building Maintenance: Phillip Collins
Graduate Assistants: Mark Crager
Tim Crump
Adam Germek
Jason Hickson
Deborah Jackson
Patrik Nordin
Keysha Washington
Amy Wooten
Outdoor Programs: Mark Peterman
Custodial Supervisors: Johnnie Fisher
Jennie Ware
Custodians: Tommy Bush
Tonney Fisher
Mittie Randle
Willie Roberts
Allen Shaw
Carrie Thomas
2000 - 2001 Director: Laura Walling
Associate Director: Veda Sargent
Assistant Directors: Greg Altorfer
Steve Waden
Kami White
Aquatics Programmer: Brent Crocker
Business Manager: Ruth Nowlin
Secretaries: Jeannine Wilson
Shirley Flowers
Building Maintenance: Phillip Collins
Graduate Assistants: Dirron Allen
Sean Fitzgerald
Adam Germek
Deborah Jackson
Chondra Johnson
Patrik Nordin
Amy Wooten
Outdoor Programs: Mark Peterman
Custodial Supervisors: Johnnie Fisher
Jennie Ware
Custodians: Tommy Bush
Julia Conner
Tammie Owens
Mittie Randle
Dandria Swanigan
Carrie Thomas
2001 - 2002 Director: Laura Walling
Associate Director: Veda Sargent
Assistant Directors: Greg Altorfer
Steve Waden
Kami White
CADE Grant Coordinator: Amy Wooten
Business Manager: Ruth Nowlin
Secretaries: Jeannine Wilson
Shirley Flowers
Building Maintenance: Phillip Collins
Graduate Assistants: Dirron Allen
Brent Crocker
Sean Fitzgerald
Laura Hines
Chondra Johnson
Mac-Neary Siner
Matt Walker
Custodial Supervisors: Johnnie Fisher
Jennie Ware
Custodians: Tommy Bush
Julia Conner
Charles Jefferson
Mittie Randle
Joe Stallings
Carrie Thomas
2002 - 2003 Director: Laura Walling
Assistant Directors: Greg Altorfer
Brent Crocker
Patrik Nordin
CADE Grant Coordinator: Amy Wooten
Business Manager: Ruth Nowlin
Secretaries: Jeannine Wilson
Shirley Flowers
Building Maintenance: Phillip Collins
Graduate Assistants: Maylen Aldana
Dirron Allen
Valerie Griffin
Matt O'Connor
Juleigh Robertson
Mac-Neary Siner
Jason Townsend
Custodial Supervisors: Johnnie Fisher
Jennie Ware
Custodians: Tommy Bush
Julia Conner
Ronnie Dawkins
Charles Jefferson
Mittie Randle
Carrie Thomas
2003 - 2004 Director: Laura Walling
Assistant Directors: Greg Altorfer
Brent Crocker
Patrik Nordin
Hollie Adams
Business Manager: Ruth Nowlin
Secretaries: Jeannine Wilson
Shirley Flowers
Building Maintenance: Phillip Collins
Graduate Assistants: Valerie Griffin
LaToya Lee
Matt O'Connor
Jason Townsend
Beth Tuck
Janelle Warner
Custodial Supervisors: Johnnie Fisher
Jennie Ware
Custodians: Tommy Bush
Julia Conner
Ronnie Dawkins
Mittie Randle
Michael Reese
Carrie Thomas
2004 - 2005 Director: Laura Walling
Associate Director: Greg Altorfer
Assistant Directors: Brent Crocker
Patrik Nordin
Business & Member Services: Shirley Flowers
Ruth Nowlin
Jeannine Wilson
Building Maintenance: Phillip Collins
Graduate Assistants: Marcia Harrison
Brad Holt
LaToya Lee
Corey Lucas
Macy Wilbanks
Christine Williams
Custodial Supervisors: Tommy Bush
Julia Conner
Custodians: John Baker
Quintus Osby
Mittie Randle
Carrie Thomas
William Watt
Belinda Williams
2005 - 2006 Director: Laura Walling
Associate Director: Greg Altorfer
Assistant Directors: Brent Crocker
Patrik Nordin
Nick Tasich
Business & Member Services: Shirley Flowers
Ruth Nowlin
Jeannine Wilson
Building Maintenance: Phillip Collins
Graduate Assistants: Chaiqua Harris
Marcia Harrison-Turner
Brad Holt
Raven Joiner
Corey Lucas
Katrica Poe
Macy Wilbanks
Christine Williams
Custodial Supervisors: Tommy Bush
Julia Conner
Custodians: John Baker
Mittie Randle
Lanedra Tate
Carrie Thomas
William Watt
Belinda Williams
2006 - 2007 Director: Laura Walling
Associate Director: Greg Altorfer
Assistant Directors: Brent Crocker
Patrik Nordin
Nick Tasich
Business & Member Services: Shirley Flowers
Ruth Nowlin
Jeannine Wilson
Building Maintenance: Phillip Collins
Graduate Assistants: John Michael Cassidy
Lesley Chandler
Cassie Cothern - White
Aaron Epstein
Chaiqua Harris
Renee LaBruyere
Ja'Que Moody
Lauren Phelps
Jackie Pietrzak
Chris Rivers
Custodial Supervisors: Tommy Bush
Julia Conner
Custodians: Ricky Howard
Mittie Randle
Lanedra Tate
Carrie Thomas
William Watt
Belinda Williams
2007 - 2008 Director: Laura Walling
Associate Director: Brent Crocker
Assistant Directors: Patrik Nordin
Nick Tasich
Jason Townsend
Recreation Facilities Coordinator: Tony Fields
Director of Golf: Tony Luczak
Golf Professional: Billy Hoffman
Assistant Golf Manager: Jimmy Johnson
Business & Member Services: Shirley Flowers
Tracy Henry
Ruth Nowlin
Jeannine Wilson
Building Maintenance: Phillip Collins
Golf Course Superintendent: Pat Sneed
Assistant Course Superintendent: Jake Northcutt
Golf Course Mechanic: Keith Purvis
Graduate Assistants: Lesley Chandler
Robbie Clapper
Renee LaBruyere
Ja'Que Moody
Chris Rivers
Shelby Simms
Cassie White
Custodial Supervisors: Tommy Bush
Julia Conner
Custodians: John Baker
Ricky Howard
Lanedra Tate
Carrie Thomas
William Watt
Belinda Williams